Navigating Florida Commercial Leases Without Losing Your Mind
[…] When you’re entering into a commercial lease agreement Florida, there are certain disclosures that landlords must provide by law. These aren’t just legal formalities – they’re important protections that ensure you have all the information you need before committing to a lease.

sample florida commercial lease agreement with key components highlighted - commercial lease agreement florida

The Radon Gas Disclosure Requirement

The most significant required disclosure for commercial leases in Florida is the radon gas disclosure. Under Florida Statute § 404.056, every lease must include this specific statement:

“RADON GAS: Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that, when it has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health risks to persons who are exposed to it over time. Levels of radon that exceed federal and state guidelines have been found in buildings in Florida. Additional information regarding radon and radon testing may be obtained from your county health department.”

This disclosure isn’t optional – it’s required whether or not radon has been detected in the building. I remember working with a property owner in Miami who thought this disclosure was just unnecessary paperwork.